LEX SHUTE

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Travers Smith logo.jpeg
Spinning Talons Tactic Detail.jpg
The Factory Project - Poster WEB.png
Travers Smith logo.jpeg
The Birds Are SInging
Fabled Times

 

JGM GALLERY

24 Howie Street

London

SW11 4AY

 

Friday 12 - Sunday 14 June 2020

RSVP gallery for visiting times in observance of social distancing rules

 

Artists: Jonathan Allen, Ralph Anderson, Dominic Beattie, Katrina Blannin, Isha Bohling, Juan Bolivar, Stella Capes, Anne-Marie Creamer, Karen David, Rosalind Davis & Justin Hibbs, Richard Ducker, Austin Eddy, Machiko Edmondson, Tim Ellis, James Fisher & Kate McLeod, Ludovica Gioscia, Katie Goodwin, Alastair Gordon, Andrew Grassie, John Greenwood, James Hopkins, Chris Jones, Joy Kngwarreye Jones, Richard Kirwarn, Hiroe Komai, Caterina Lewis, Karl Marrow, Barbara Nicholls, Plastique Fantastique, John Richert, Lex Shute, Sophia Starling, Holly Stevenson, Daniel Sturgis, Philly Thomas, Suzanne Treister, Jessica Voorsanger, Richard Wathen, David Ben White, Alice Wilson, Neil Zakiewicz.

 

Curated by Karen David

 

www.jgmgallery.com

 

 

THE VIOLET HOUR

Online Exhibition

 

 

JGM GALLERY REOPENS

The Collector's Room

 

 

THE VIOLET HOUR

presents an online group exhibition

 

The Birds Are Singing In the Distant Woods

 

25 May - 25 June 2020

 

The deliberately optimistic title is taken from Wordsworth's poem, Resolution and Independence. These words encapsulate an expression of the hope that resides in the natural world and the aspiration of a dream for a better future, which is common to the whole of humanity, especially in a time of crisis.

 

All works are for sale between £200-500 with 20% of every sale going to St Mungo's to help the homeless and to foster an environment in which people can overcome their isolation and rebuild their lives.

 

Artists: Yuki Aruga, Karen Beare, Kim Booker, Abi Box, Alfie Caine, Clare Dudeney, Rachel Goodison, Katie Goodwin, Tyga Helme, Jack Lewis, Juliette Losq, Ann Mackowski, Suzanne Moxhay, Max Naylor, Michael O'Reilly, Amelia Power, Lex Shute, Bronwen Sleigh, Katie Trick, Felicity Warbrick, Jane Ward, Eleanor Watson, Alice Wilson, Maddie Yuille.

 

www.theviolethour.org                                                                            Image: Kim Booker

 

 

POSTPONED DUE TO COVID-19

JGM GALLERY 

The Collector's Room

 

 

JGM GALLERY

24 Howie Street

London

SW11 4AY

 

20 March - 25 April

Private View 19 March, 6-8pm with Tarot Readings by Plastique Fantastique

Exhibition hours: Tuesday - Friday, 11-6pm, Saturday 11-5pm or by appointment

 

Artists: Jonathan Allen, Ralph Anderson, Dominic Beattie, Katrina Blannin, Isha Bohling, Juan Bolivar, Stella Capes, Anne-Marie Creamer, Karen David, Rosalind Davis & Justin Hibbs, Richard Ducker, Austin Eddy, Machiko Edmondson, Tim Ellis, James Fisher & Kate McLeod, Ludovica Gioscia, Katie Goodwin, Alastair Gordon, Andrew Grassie, John Greenwood, James Hopkins, Chris Jones, Joy Kngwarreye Jones, Richard Kirwarn, Hiroe Komai, Caterina Lewis, Karl Marrow, Barbara Nicholls, Plastique Fantastique, John Richert, Lex Shute, Sophia Starling, Holly Stevenson, Daniel Sturgis, Philly Thomas, Suzanne Treister, Jessica Voorsanger, Richard Wathen, David Ben White, Alice Wilson, Neil Zakiewicz.

 

Curated by Karen David

 

www.jgmgallery.com

 

 

THE VIOLET HOUR

Tender

 

 

The Violet Hour

Flat 4

24 Ladbroke Gardens

London

W11 2PY

 

21 November - 6 December

Private View 20 November, 6.30-8.30pm

Exhibition hours: Monday - Friday, 10-4pm, or by appointment

 

Artists: Kate Braine, Catherine Leon, Max Naylor, Lex Shute, Eleanor Watson.

 

Curated by The Violet Hour

 

www.violethour.org

 

 

GREYSTONE INDUSTRIES

Indoor Voices

 

 

Greystone Industries

87 High Street

Wickham Market

Suffolk

IP13 0RA

 

3 - 10 August

Private View 3 August Midday onward

 

Artists: Martin Battye, Helen Bermingham, Lynette Charters, John Christie, Marcus Cope, Graham Crowley, Karen David, Maria Emilov, Bill Feaver, Annabel Gault, Brian Griffiths, Susie Hamilton, Sarah Jeffries, Simon Leahy-Clark, Michael Major, Paula MacArthur, Scott McCracken, Rachel McDonnell, Lex Shute, Duncan Swann, James White, David Wiseman. 

 

Curated by Graham Crowley

 

www.grahamcrowley.co.uk

 

 

ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART 

Graduate Show

 

 

Royal College of Art

Sackler Building

14 Howie Street

London

SW11 4AY

 

29 June - 7 July

12-6pm daily

(closed 3 July)

 

Show Battersea: School of Arts & Humanities

Painting, Contemporary Art Practice, Print, Ceramics & Glass, Jewellery & Metal, Photography, Curating Contemporary Art, Research Programmes & Writing.

 

www.rca.ac.uk/show2019

#showrca

@rca

@rcapainting

@royalcollegeofart

 

 

FITZROVIA GALLERY

A Raw Garden

 

 

Fitzrovia Gallery

139 Whitfield Street

London

W1T 5EN

 

14 June - 13 July

Private View 14 June 6.30-9pm

 

Artists: Henny Acloque, Phil Allen, Kate Bickmore, Francesca Blomfield, Rachel Champion, Anya Charikov-Mickleburgh, Cecilia Charlton, Michael Coppelov, Chris Gilvan-Cartwright, Erin Hughes, Johnny Izatt-Lowry, Hun Kyu Kim, Hiu Tung Lau, Alessandro Leggio, Clarissa Lim, T.D. Macgregor, Goia Mujalli, Oliver Mulvihill, Lydia Pettit, Robert Reedy, Lex Shute, Jack Sutherland, Yasemin Topcam, Dorus Tossijn, Sarah Tew, Adia Wahid.

 

Curated by Pinch Project

 

#pinchproject

@pinchproject

 

 

HOXTON 253 PROJECT SPACE

Crossroad

 

 

TRAVERS SMITH

10 Snow Hill

London

EC1A 2AL

 

June 2020 - June 2022

 

Travers Smith annually supports selected graduates from the Royal College of Art and University of Westminster. This year the painting 'Spinning Talons Tactic' was selected for the Travers Smith CSR Art Programme, in association with the Serpentine Gallery.

 

www.traverssmith.com/difference/art             

                                                                        Image: Spinning Talons Tactic (detail), 2020.                                                                          Oil on canvas, 150x124cm in 5 parts.

 

 

Hoxton 253 Project Space

253 Hoxton Street

London

N1 5LG

 

5 - 7 April

Private View 5 April 6-9pm

 

Artists: Andrea Christodoulides, Max Gimson, Luca Longhi, Lucie de Palau, Jhonatan Pulido, Lex Shute, Kostas Sklavenitis, Luke Tomlinson, Oseretin Ugiagbe, Llang Zou.

 

Curated by Jhonatan Pulido

 

@hoxton253_artprojectspace

 

 

TRAVERS SMITH CSR ART PROGRAMME

Selection

 

 

THE FACTORY

Thameside Industrial Estate

Factory Road

London

E16 2HB  

 

Saturday 9 - Friday 22 October 2021, 12-6pm daily

Free entry but booking essential. Book here

 

Rosalind Davis presents Trace Elements | 1971 for Thorp Stavri's The Factory Project

Artists: Hermione Allsopp, Fabio Almeida, Sasha Bowles, Rosalind Davis & Justin Hibbs, Richard Perry, Lex Shute, Lisa Traxler, Andrea V Wright. 

 

The Factory Project, conceived by Thorp Stavri, is an independent museum-scale exhibition intended to complement and complete London's Frieze week. Transforming an old Tate & Lyle Factory in the Thameside Industrial Estate, The Factory Project plays host to 10 UK based independent curators and curatorial platforms showcasing work from over 80 emerging to mid-career artists in a monumental ‘festival of curation’.

 

Trace Elements | 1971 is a title that references this incredible building’s links back to the industrial era whilst also acknowledging the cumulative impact of subsequent phases of its history. Themes that bring these artists’ practices together are transformation and experience. Their works respond directly to buildings or contexts, scraping back layers of history, materiality or indeed reality, to create new or alternate spaces, objects and environments.

 

www.insidethefactoryproject.com                   Trace Elements flyer design: Michaela Nettall

 

THE FACTORY PROJECT

Trace Elements | 1971

 

 

TRAVERS SMITH CSR ART PROGRAMME

Selection

 

 

TRAVERS SMITH

10 Snow Hill

London

EC1A 2AL

 

July 2019 - June 2020

 

Travers Smith annually supports selected graduates from the Royal College of Art and University of Westminster.

RCA Artists: Dieter Ashton, John Atherton, Ieva Austinskaitė, David Barreiro, Rosie Harriet Ellis, Max Gimson, Oliver Harding, Elena Helfrecht, Wenqingao Lei, Zhuohui Li, Malgorzata Lisiecka, Aphra O’Connor, Giulia Parlato, Emily Platzer, Jhonatan Pulido, Tommy Ramsay, Susan Rocklin, Fernando M. Romero, Lex Shute, Osaretin Ugiagbe, Jinya Zhao.

 

www.traverssmith.com/difference/art              

 

THE FACTORY PROJECT

Trace Elements | 1971

 

THE FACTORY PROJECT

Trace Elements | 1971